Helping You Reach Your HR Goals  

Projects l Services l Home l Contact
:: Privacy Policy
Professional discretion.
Personal privacy.
Corporate confidentiality.
Information security.

 

 Anne Howard Human Resource Consulting Inc.
Personal Information Protection Policy


Anne Howard Human Resource Consulting Inc. is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to Anne Howard Human Resource Consulting Inc. and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

Personal Information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes names, addresses, phone numbers, age sex, marital status, family status, identifying numbers, financial information, education history, etc. gained during the work we carry out for our clients.

Personal information collected is only that required for the purposes of providing services to clients, including personal information needed to:
  • Carry out the services for which we are contracted
  • Open and manage client accounts
  • Notify clients of events and information of interest

Personal information is normally collected directly from clients. Any information collected from other people and/or organizations is only done with your consent or as authorized by law.

Clients are informed of the purpose for which personal information is collected at the time it is collected.

Consent is obtained for the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information of clients. Consent is assumed where clients provide information for obvious purposes.

Use and disclosure of client personal information is only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example: for the delivery of goods and/or for the collection of debt owed to us, should that be necessary.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with us.

We protect client information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying client information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

Client information is retained only for as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Clients of Anne Howard Human Resource Consulting Inc. generally have a right of access to their own personal information in our records. Where access would violate the privacy of another client or individual any given client would be denied access.

Requests for information must be made in writing to Anne Howard. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may request a correct of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide the information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.